Boards, Committees and Commissions

Board of Health

2016 meeting dates: 2/11, 4/14, 6/9, 9/8, 10/10  All Meetings will be held in the Service Operations Facility, 514 W. Atlantic Avenue at 7:30 p.m.

Term Expiring
Stephen D. Berryhill, Council Liaison 12/31/16
 Howard Emerson 12/31/18
 Carl Ballier 12/31/16
 Anna Chen, M.D. 12/31/18
 Joan Moreland 12/31/18
 Lisa Ewing 12/31/18
Karen Galli, DPM 12/31/16
Hannah Haynes, DMD, Alt #1 12/31/16

Civic Events Committee

Term Expiring
Kathy Lange, Co-Council Liaison 12/31/16
Susan R. Griffith, Co-Council Liasion 12/31/16
Jim Cox 12/31/16
Michael Valvardi 12/31/16
Joe Gentile 12/31/16
Laura Gindele 12/31/16
Bridgette Fultano 12/31/16
Robert Hunter 12/31/16
Trish Shields 12/31/16


Creative Team

Term Expiring
Stephen Berryhill, Council Liaison 12/31/16
Kathy Lange 12/31/16
Andrea Santoro 12/31/16
Cassidy Jenkins 12/31/16
Maggie Jenkins 12/31/16
Steve Weber 12/31/16
Marshall Hatfield 12/31/16
Frandy Jean 12/31/16
Lauren Tepfer 12/31/16
Claudia Richards 12/31/16

Environmental Commission

2016 meeting dates: 1/20, 2/17, 3/16, 4/20, 5/18, 6/15, 7/20, 8/17, 9/21, 10/19, 11/16, 12/21. All meetings will be held at Borough Hall, 2nd Floor Conference Room at 7: 30 p.m.

Term Expiring
John Babcock, Commissioner – Chair  12/31/16
Susan Griffith – Council Liaison 12/31/16
Marshall Hatfield, Commissioner  12/31/16
David Cox, Commissioner                        12/31/17
Kevin Murphy, Commissioner – Vice Chair  12/31/17
Jackie Parisi, Commissioner – Planning Board Liaison  12/31/18
OPEN TBD – Commissioner – Secretary  12/31/16
Bruce Koch, Alternate 1  12/31/17
OPEN, Alternate 2


Green Team

Term Expiring
Steve Bach, Engineer  12/31/16
Kelly Santosusso  12/31/16
John Ellis  12/31/16
Jeannie Marcucci  12/31/16
David Cox  12/31/16
Marshall Hatfield  12/31/16
Richard Burke  12/31/16
Sgt. Michael Scardino  12/31/16
Kathy Lange  12/31/16
Fire Chief Nick Scardino  12/31/16
David Steinberg  12/31/16
Lauren Tepfer, Chair  12/31/16
Chris Walter  12/31/16

 

Historic Preservation Review Commission

2016 Meeting Dates: 1/28, 2/25, 3/31, 4/28, 5/26, 6/30, 7/28, 8/25, 9/29, 10/27, 11/17, 12/23. All meetings will be held at Borough Hall, 2nd Floor Conference Room at 7: 30 p.m.

Term Expiring
Carol Larro, Class C 12/31/17
Patrick McAndrew, Class B 12/31/16
Erika Rush, Class B 12/31/16
Rosemary Fitzgerald, Class A 12/31/18
Sandra Ragonese, Alternate 12/31/16
Kathy Lange, Class B 12/31/16


Library Board of Trustees

2016 Meeting Dates: 2/11, 3/10, 4/14, 5/12, 6/9, 9/8, 10/13, 11/10, 12/8

Term Expiring
August Longo, President 12/31/17
Jillian Soriano, Vice President 12/31/18
David Sommerville, Treasurer 12/31/20
Suzanne Barr, Secretary  12/31/16
Ernest Smith 12/31/18
Rosemary Fitzgerald, Mayor’s Alternate 12/31/16
Bill Rafter, Commissioner  12/31/16
Michael Adams, Superintendent   12/31/16
Pamela Driver, Superintendent’s Alternate 12/31/16


Local Emergency Management

Term Expiring
Mayor Jack D. Merryfield, Jr.  12/31/16
Councilwoman Susan R. Griffith  12/31/16
John J. Ellis, Coordinator  12/31/16
Judith Reiss, Deputy Coordinator  12/31/16
Kelly Santosusso, Borough Clerk  12/31/16
Christie Ehret, CFO  12/31/16
Bruce Koch, Captain  12/31/16
Chris Walter, Library Director  12/31/16
John Szczerbinski, Construction Official  12/31/16
Nicholas Scardino, Fire Chief  12/31/16
Joseph Hales, Career Firefighter  12/31/16
Thomas M. Daly, Fire Inspector  12/31/16

 

Municipal Alliance on Drug & Alcohol Commission

2016 Meeting Dates: 1/18, 2/17, 3/14, 4/18, 5/23, 6/13, 9/19, 11/21   All meetings will be held in the Borough Hall 2nd Floor Conference Room at 7:00 p.m.

Term Expiring
Stephen D. Berryhill, Council Liaison 12/31/16
Trish Sheilds, Coordinator 12/31/16
Captain Bruce Koch, PD Representative 12/31/16
Denise Hoeschele, School Substance Abuse Counselor  12/31/16
Rita Rapa 12/31/18
Bridgette Fultano 12/31/18
Anthony Horneff 12/31/17
Christopher Linaris 12/31/16


Neighbor’s Night Out Committee

 Susan R. Griffith, Council Liaison Lisa Bach Steve Berryhill
Fabian Brown George Wise Melinda Wise
 Paul DeMartini Joseph Gentile  Tina Gentile
Susan Griffith Anthony Iannone Danielle Linaris
Lauren McCall Albert J. Olizi, Jr. Roni Olizi
John Rayser Carol Secinaro Jillian Soriano
Cara Blair Nicole Highland-Ning Chrissy Walter

Parks and Recreation Committee

2016 meeting dates: 1/21, 2/18, 3/17, 4/21, 5/19, 6/16, 7/21, 8/18, 9/15, 10/20, 11/17, 12/15. All meetings will be held at Borough Hall, 2nd Floor Conference Room at 7: 30 p.m

Term Expiring
Kathy Lange, Council Liaison 12/31/16
Mike DeCastro 12/31/16
Dara Riggs 12/31/16
Trish Sheilds (BOE) 12/31/16
Al Oswald 12/31/16
Shannon Parkinson 12/31/16
James Bruno 12/31/16
Barbara Hoff-Robinson 12/31/16

Planning & Zoning Board

2016 Meeting Dates: 1/21, 2/18, 3/17, 4/21, 5/19, 6/16, 7/21, 8/18, 9/15, 10/20, 11/17, and 12/15.   All meetings are held in the borough auditorium, 625 Station Avenue, at 7:00 p.m.

Term Expiring
Mayor Jack D. Merryfield 12/31/19
Bob Hunter, Mayor’s Alternate 12/31/16
Chief Richard Kinkler 12/31/16
Earl R. Miller, Council Rep 12/31/16
Chris Soriano, Chair 12/31/16
Dean Doukakis, Vice Chairman 12/31/17
Jackie Parisi 12/31/16
Jeff Hanson 12/31/18
Vince Ceroli 12/31/16
Terre Sulock 12/31/17
Tom Ferrese, Alternate #1 12/31/17
Frank Ferrese, Alternate #2 12/31/16
Stephanie Gee, Secretary 12/31/16

 

Public Safety Memorial Clock Committee

Term Expiring
Mayor Jack D. Merryfield 12/31/16
Patty Shute 12/31/16
St. Michael Scardino 12/31/16
Michael Valvardi 12/31/16
Susan R. Griffith 12/31/16
Sue Griffith 12/31/16
Albert Olizi 12/31/16
Roni Olizi 12/31/16


Shade Tree Commission

Term Expiring
Roni Olizi 12/31/20
Bill Troutman, Alternate #1 12/31/17
Robert Costello, Alternate #2 12/31/18
Carol Larro 12/31/17
Steve Dorsey 12/31/16
Stephen Berryhill