Boards, Committees and Commissions

Board of Health

2017 meeting dates: 2/9, 4/13, 6/8, 9/14, 11/9  All Meetings will be held in the Service Operations Facility, 514 W. Atlantic Avenue at 7:30 p.m.

  Term Expiring
VACANCY, Council Liaison 12/31/17
 Howard Emerson 12/31/18
 Carl Ballier 12/31/19
 Anna Chen, M.D. 12/31/18
 Joan Moreland 12/31/18
 Lisa Ewing 12/31/18
Karen Galli, DPM 12/31/19
Dave Mosko, Alt #1 12/31/17

 

Civic Events Committee

  Term Expiring
Kathy Lange, Co-Council Liaison 12/31/17
Susan R. Griffith, Co-Council Liasion 12/31/17
Jim Cox 12/31/17
Michael Valvardi 12/31/17
Joe Gentile 12/31/17
Laura Gindele 12/31/17
Bridgette Fultano 12/31/17
Robert Hunter 12/31/17
Trish Shields 12/31/17


Environmental Commission

2017 meeting dates: 1/18, 2/15, 3/15, 4/19, 5/17, 6/21, 7/19, 8/16, 9/20, 10/18, 11/15, 12/20. All meetings will be held at Borough Hall, 2nd Floor Conference Room at 7:00 p.m.

  Term Expiring
Richard Kinkler, Chair  12/31/19
Kevin Murphy, Vice Chair  12/31/17
Bryan Schroeder – Council Liaison 12/31/19
John Rayser  12/31/19
David Cox,                        12/31/17
Jackie Parisi, Planning Board Liaison  12/31/18
Captain Michael Scardino  12/31/17
Michael Valvardi, Alternate 1  12/31/17
Justin Yuhaze, Alternate 2 12/31/17


Green Team

  Term Expiring
Steve Bach, Engineer  12/31/17
Kelly Santosusso  12/31/17
Councilman Bryan Schroeder 12/31/17
John Ellis  12/31/17
Jeannie Marcucci  12/31/17
David Cox  12/31/17
Richard Burke 12/31/17
Cpt. Michael Scardino  12/31/17
Kathy Lange 12/31/17
Fire Chief Michael Kinky   12/31/17
David Steinberg  12/31/17
Chris Walter 12/31/17

Hens in Heights

2017 meeting dates: 6/26, 7/24, 8/28. All meetings will be held at Borough Hall, 2nd Floor Conference Room at 7:00 p.m.

Brian Kovacs, Chair  
Daria Durand, Vice-Chair  
Jen Derins, Secretary  
Meridith Dannenfelser, Member At-Large  
Elisabeth Costolo, Member At-Large  
Robert Klein, Member At-Large  
Chris Linaris, Member-At-Large  
Chris Pfeiffer, Member-At-Large  
Ralph Damelio, Alternate  
Gwenne Baile, Advisor  
David McCollum, Facilitator Sustainable HH  
VACANCY, Council Liaison  

 

Historic Preservation Review Commission

2017 Meeting Dates: 1/26, 2/23, 3/30, 4/27, 5/25, 6/29, 7/27, 8/31, 9/28, 10/26, 11/30, 12/28. All meetings will be held at Borough Hall, 2nd Floor Conference Room at 7: 30 p.m.

  Term Expiring
Carol Larro, Class C 12/31/17
Kathy Lange, Class B 12/31/20
Patrick McAndrew, Class A 12/31/19
   
Rosemary Fitzgerald, Class C 12/31/18
Brad Slamp, Alternate 12/31/17


Library Board of Trustees

2017 Meeting Dates: 4/13, 5/11, 6/8, 9/14, 10/12, 11/9, & 12/14

  Term Expiring
August Longo, President 12/31/17
Jillian Soriano, Vice President 12/31/18
David Sommerville, Treasurer 12/31/20
Suzanne Barr, Secretary  12/31/21
Ernest Smith 12/31/18
Rosemary Fitzgerald, Mayor’s Alternate 12/31/17
Pamela Driver, Superintendent’s Alternate 12/31/17


Local Emergency Management

  Term Expiring
Mayor Jack D. Merryfield, Jr.  12/31/17
Councilwoman Susan R. Griffith  12/31/17
John J. Ellis, Coordinator  12/31/17
Judith Reiss, Deputy Coordinator  12/31/17
Kelly Santosusso, Borough Clerk  12/31/17
Christie Ehret, CFO  12/31/17
Bruce Koch, Chief  12/31/17
Chris Walter, Library Director  12/31/17
Ralph Jones, Construction Official  12/31/17
Michael Kinky, Fire Chief  12/31/17
Joseph Hales, Career Firefighter  12/31/17
Mario Scullan, Fire Official  12/31/17

 

Municipal Alliance on Drug & Alcohol Commission

2017 Meeting Dates: 1/16, 3/20, 4/17, 5/15, 6/19, 9/18, 10/16, 11/20   All meetings will be held in the Borough Hall 2nd Floor Conference Room at 7:00 p.m.

  Term Expiring
VACANCY, Council Liaison 12/31/17
Trish Sheilds, Coordinator 12/31/17
Chief Bruce Koch, PD Representative 12/31/17
Sgt. Thomas Schneider, PD Representative 12/31/17
Denise Hoeschele, School Substance Abuse Counselor  12/31/17
Kimberly Stuart 12/31/18
Bridgette Fultano 12/31/18
Anthony Horneff 12/31/17
Christopher Linaris 12/31/17
Dave Mosko 12/31/17


Haddon Heights Neighbors

2017 Meeting Dates: 1/18, 2/15, 3/15, 4/19, 5/17, 6/21, 7/19, 8/16, 9/20, 10/18, 11/15, 12/20

Susan R. Griffith, Council Liaison Lisa Bach Cara Blair
Kate Linnehan George Wise Melinda Wise
Anthony Iannone Nicole Highland-Ning Crissy Walter
Danielle Linaris Karen Scioli Jillian Soriano
Lauren McCall Albert Olizi Roni Olizi
Jim Anderson Nana Shames John Ellis
Danielle Parks    

 

Parks and Recreation Committee

2017 meeting dates: 1/19, 2/16, 3/16, 4/20, 5/18, 6/15, 7/20, 8/17, 9/21, 10/19, 11/16, 12/21. All meetings will be held at Borough Hall, 2nd Floor Conference Room at 7:30 p.m

  Term Expiring
Kathy Lange, Council Liaison 12/31/17
Mike DeCastro 12/31/17
Doug Dugan 12/31/17
Trish Sheilds (BOE) 12/31/17
Barbara Hoff-Robinson 12/31/17
Shannon Parkinson 12/31/17
James Bruno 12/31/17

 

Planning & Zoning Board

2017 Meeting Dates: 1/19, 2/16, 3/16, 4/20, 5/18, 6/15, 7/20, 8/17, 9/21, 10/19, 11/16, and 12/21.   All meetings are held in the borough auditorium, 625 Station Avenue, at 7:00 p.m.

  Term Expiring
Mayor Jack D. Merryfield 12/31/19
Richard Kinkler, Mayor’s Alternate 12/31/17
Chief Bruce Koch 12/31/17
VACANCY, Council Liaison 12/31/17
Chris Soriano, Chair 12/31/20
Dean Doukakis, Vice Chairman 12/31/17
Jackie Parisi 12/31/20
Jeff Hanson 12/31/18
Michael Gatti 12/31/17
Michael Cicalese 12/31/17
Tom Ferrese, Alternate #1 12/31/17
Frank Ferrese, Alternate #2 12/31/18
Stephanie Gee, Secretary 12/31/17

 

Public Safety Memorial Clock Committee

  Term Expiring
Mayor Jack D. Merryfield 12/31/17
Patty Shute 12/31/17
Captain Michael Scardino 12/31/17
Michael Valvardi 12/31/17
Susan R. Griffith 12/31/17
Sue Griffith 12/31/17
Albert Olizi 12/31/17
Roni Olizi 12/31/17


Shade Tree Commission

2017 Meeting Dates: 2/22, 3/29, 4/26, 5/31, 6/28, 9/27, 10/25

  Term Expiring
Roni Olizi 12/31/20
Bill Troutman 12/31/17
Robert Costello 12/31/18
Carol Larro 12/31/19
Bob Hunter, Alternate #1 12/31/21
Steve Dorsey  
Bryan Schroeder, Council Liaison